Georgian Folk Song Group “Iberi” was established officially on September 3, 2012. The idea of the Group formation was initiated by singer Buba Murghulia who from 1994 to 1996 was a member of the State Ensemble for Song and Dance, he was a member of “Kapela” as well as vocal group Ensembles under Technical University of Georgia from 1995 to 2000 and in 2010 he was a member of the Group “The Shin”, participating at that in European and Georgian concerts of the above mentioned Group. B. Murghulia is also the member of the bands of successful Georgian Composers Zaza Marjanishvili and David Malazonia. Together with the Head of the Group Buba Murghulia the Group comprises 11 performers and majority of them have been in this field for a long period of time.
“Iberi” Objectives
IBERI CHOIR aims at popularization of folklore of the country that is famous for the richest cultural traditions. The Groups objective is to popularize Georgian folklore not only throughout Georgia but beyond the country too, maintaining and developing at that, ancient Georgian singing traditions. The Group looks for the ancient Georgian songs, including very ancient (pagan era) compositions aiming at including them into the repertoire in modernized way. The repertoire of the Group will comprise as well the songs from all regions of Georgia. Moreover from musical point of view “Iberi” will popularize the ancient Georgian folk musical instruments as number of compositions will be performed on them.